Skip to content

Notice of General Election

 

 

LEGAL NOTICE OF GENERAL (OR SPECIAL) ELECTION

The voters of Parke County are notified in by the county election board in accordance with Indiana Code 3-10-2-2 that a general (or special) election will be held in the county on November 08, 2022, (or applicable date) with the polls open for voting from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.

 

In accordance with the list of candidates and the public questions certified to me by the State of Indiana or this county’s election board, and the certificates of candidate selection filed in the office of the circuit court clerk of this county (or the Lake or Porter County election director), the following offices and public questions or judicial retention questions, if applicable, will be on the general (or special) election ballot:

 

CANDIDATE NAME AND ADDRESS                                                                  PARTY

 

US SENATOR CANDIDATES

Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.                                                                                   Democratic

7134 Knickerbocker Parkway, Hammond, IN 46323

James M. Sceniak                                                                                                     Libertarian

2651 Fraiser Fir Drive, Greenwood, IN 46143

Todd Young                                                                                                             Republican

3885 Shady Pointe Row, Greenwood, IN 46143

Thomas Baer                                                                                      Write-In (Independent)

10 Fort Harrison Pkwy., Terre Haute, IN 47804

Phillip Beachy                                                                                    Write-In (Independent) 510 Constance Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805

Haneefah Khaaliq                                                                             Write-In (Independent)

1076 Van Buren Street, Gary, IN 46402

David G. Storer                                                                                  Write-In (Independent)

12852 Monroe Street, Crown Point, IN 46307

Danny Niederberger                                                                                        Write-In (Other)

14499 Saddleback Drive, Carmel, IN 46032

Antonio Xavier Alvarez                                                            Write-In (Political Synergy)

7800 5th St #1, Highland Park, IN 46323

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Destiny Wells                                                                                                          Democratic

2014 Alvord Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Jeffrey Maurer                                                                                                       Libertarian

1058 Saratoga Cir., Carmel, IN 46280

Diego Morales                                                                                                         Republican

3725 Roxbury Court, Indianapolis, IN 46526

Andrew Straw                                                                                          Write-In (Disability)

64711 Apple Ridge Rd, Goshen, IN 46526

David Wetterer                                                                                              Write-In (Green)

8306 Castle Rock Court, Indianapolis, IN 46256

 

AUDITOR OF THE STATE

ZeNai Brooks                                                                                                          Democratic

8651 Jaffa Court East Drive Unit 26, Indianapolis, IN 46260

John Andrew Schick                                                                                             Libertarian

1254 Dogwood Drive, Chesterton, IN 46304

Tera K. Klutz                                                                                                           Republican

10745 Club Chase, Fishers, IN 46037

 

TREASURER OF THE STATE

Jessica McClellan                                                                                                      Democratic

559 W. Dogwood Lane, Bloomington, IN 47404

Daniel Elliott                                                                                                              Republican

290 Nash Chapel Road, Martinsville, IN 46151

 

US REPRESENTATIVE

Ray McCormick                                                                                                      Democratic

6751 S. McCormick Rd., Vincennes, IN 47591                                                        Eighth District

Andrew Horning                                                                                                    Libertarian

7851 Pleasant Hill Road, Freedom, IN 47431                                                         Eighth District

Larry D. Bucshon                                                                                                    Republican

3312 Fawn Hill Drive, Evansville, IN 47711                                                         Eighth District

 

STATE SENATOR

David Sanders                                                                                                        Democratic

324 Jefferson Drive, West Lafayette, IN 47906                                                             District 23

Spencer R Deery                                                                                                     Republican

3723 Westmoreland Drive, West Lafayette, IN 47906                                                  District 23

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Spelbring                                                                                                      Democratic

902 Northwood Dr., Rockville, IN 47872                                                                         District 42

Alan Morrison                                                                                                         Republican

1101 W Slacks Lake Drive, Brazil, IN 47834                                                                  District 42

 

JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT

Sam A Swaim                                                                                                          Republican

4299 S 200 W, Rockville, IN 47872

 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Steve Cvengros                                                                                                       Republican

6478 W 900 S Rosedale, IN 47874

 

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Nicole Collings                                                                                                        Republican

243 N 875 E, Rockville, IN 47872-8016

 

COUNTY AUDITOR

Mary Anne Wood                                                                                                       Republican

1088 E Deer Run Rd, Rosedale, IN 47874-7226

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

Jason W Frazier                                                                                                      Republican

1445 S Catlin Rd, Rockville, IN 47872-7301

 

COUNTY CORONER

Donna G Mc Vay                                                                                                     Republican

96 W North St Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8130

 

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Greg Lohrmann                                                                                                      Republican

733 S Cooke Rd Rockville, IN 47872-7372

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Katie Potter                                                                                                             Republican

254 S Broadway St Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8133

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Alice Swaim                                                                                                              Democratic

4310 S. Fisher Rd., Rockville, IN 47872-7331                                                                  District 2

Bruce Hartman                                                                                                          Republican

906 Oak Dr., Rockville, IN 47872-1154                                                                           District 2

Jim Meece                                                                                                                Republican

3901 N US Highway 41 Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8048                                                    District 3

 

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER

Thomas Rohr                                                                                                           Republican

3014 E New Discovery Rd, Rockville, IN 47872-7011                                                      District 1

Rick Patton                                                                                                             Republican

9484 N 525 W, Kingman, IN 47952-7232                                                                          District 2

Liam Moeller                                                                                                           Republican

130 S. Elm St., Rosedale, IN 47874-9513                                                                          District 3

Jim Howard                                                                                                             Republican

9181 S 450 W, Rosedale, IN 47874-7117                                                                           District 3

Roy Wrightsman                                                                                                     Republican

1719 N 400 E, Rockville, IN 47872-8237                                                                           District 4

 

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Sharon Malone                                                                                                        Republican

813 W Walnut Dr, Rockville, IN 47872-1167                                                       Adams Township

Karen Rusk                                                                                                               Democratic

7089 W 5th St. Rosedale, IN 47874-7102                                                           Florida Township

Jill Helderman                                                                                                        Republican

6475 E 700 N, Waveland, IN 47989-7502                                                            Greene Township

Beverly Cosby                                                                                                         Republican

7234 E. State Road 47, Waveland, IN 47989-7512                                            Howard Township

Richard Thompson                                                                                                Democratic

9122 E 900 S, Brazil, IN 47834-8427                                                                 Jackson Township

Tamra “Tami” Smith                                                                                              Republican

11419 N 400 W, Kingman, IN 47952-7201                                                          Liberty Township

Susan M Freed                                                                                                        Republican

153 W. Park St., Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8122                                                     Penn Township

Kristie Ratcliff                                                                                                        Democratic

6166 S. Bridgeton, Rd., Rockville, IN 47872-7004                                             Raccoon Township

Kathy L. Collom                                                                                                      Republican

4103 E. School Rd., Rosedale, IN 47874-7216                                                   Raccoon Township

Ashley N. Monroe                                                                                                   Democratic

89 N. Jefferson St., Montezuma, IN 47862-8078                                               Reserve Township

Rylan L. Carr                                                                                                              Republican

10148 N. Carpenter Rd., Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8054                            Sugar Creek Township

Brent Jeffries                                                                                                          Republican

2276 S. State Road 59, Rockville, IN 47872-7903                                                 Union Township

Debbie Barnett                                                                                                       Republican

2823 S. U.S. Highway 41, Rockville, IN 47872-7359                                        Wabash Township

Clint W. Engle                                                                                                         Republican

796 E. State Road 236, Marshall, IN 47859-8831                                     Washington Township

 

TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Linda Spelbring                                                                                                     Democratic

902 Northwood Dr., Rockville, IN 47872-1237                                                    Adams Township

Doyne Cruse                                                                                                            Republican

106 E Anderson St, Rockville, IN 47872-1009                                                     Adams Township

Mary Jo Harney                                                                                                      Republican

215 W High St, Rockville, IN 47872-1737                                                            Adams Township

Mike A Watts                                                                                                           Republican

506 S Michigan St, Rockville, IN 47872-1605                                                     Adams Township

Mary Jo Haltom                                                                                                       Democratic

8339 S. Larkins St., Rosedale, IN 47874-7056                                                    Florida Township

Kevin Cox                                                                                                                Democratic

10345 S. 1100 E, Brazil, IN 47834-8408                                                            Jackson Township

Brett A. Haviland                                                                                                   Democratic

7874 S. State Road 59, Carbon, IN 47837-8524                                                 Jackson Township

Ralph Willis                                                                                                             Republican

5537 S. Martin Rd., Carbon, IN 47837-8548                                                      Jackson Township

Justin K Davies                                                                                                      Republican

504 S West St, Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8094                                                        Penn Township

Brenda L Irelan                                                                                                      Republican

96 W 460 N, Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8112                                                            Penn Township

Christine Sanquenetti                                                                                           Democratic

8479 S. Bridgeton Road, Rosedale, IN 47874-7206                                           Raccoon Township

Diane  Smith                                                                                                           Democratic

1110 E. Collings Rd., Rosedale, IN 47874-7238                                                Raccoon Township

Peggy Hutchins                                                                                                      Republican

4117 E. Mansfield Rd., Carbon, IN 47837                                                          Raccoon Township

Linda I. Baird                                                                                                         Democratic

3224 N 300 W, Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8118                                                   Reserve Township

Connie J. Campbell                                                                                               Democratic

315 E. Sylvester St., Montezuma, IN 47862                                                      Reserve Township

Mary Jane Vincent                                                                                                Democratic

1527 N. Jefferson St., Montezuma, IN 47862                                                    Reserve Township

Jeanette “Sue” Berry                                                                                             Republican

832 N 875 E Rockville, IN 47872-8018                                                                  Union Township

Candy Bowsher                                                                                                      Republican

8106 E Cedar Ct Rockville, IN 47872-7728                                                          Union Township

 

TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Travis Collings                                                                                                       Republican

243 N 875 E Rockville, IN 47872-8016                                                                  Union Township

Chance A. Hoover                                                                                                 Democratic

346 S 600 W, Montezuma, IN 47862-8024                                                         Wabash Township

Steven R Gerrish                                                                                                    Republican

1304 S Gerrish Ln, Rockville, IN 47872-7441                                                    Wabash Township

William F. Engle                                                                                                     Republican

150 W Parke Ct, Marshall, IN 47859-8903                                                 Washington Township

Don Sink                                                                                                                  Republican

3285 N 400 E, Rockville, In 47872-8235                                                      Washington Township

John M Wrightsman                                                                                              Republican

4599 E 350 N, Rockville, IN 47872-8152                                                     Washington Township

 

TOWN CLERK-TREASURER

Brandy L. Asher                                                                                                     Republican

930 Sycamore Dr Rockville, IN 47872-1160

 

TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER

Chris McCann                                                                                                         Republican

511 N Erie St, Rockville, IN 47872-1404                                                          Rockville, At Large

Parke Allen Swaim                                                                                                Republican

1205 Northwood Dr, Rockville, IN 47872-1211                                                Rockville, At Large

 

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Amy Burke Adams                                                                                              Non Partisan

205 N. Murphy Ave., Brazil, IN 48734-1550                                       Clay Community, At Large

Charley Jackson                                                                                                 Non Partisan

8287 N. St. Andrews Dr., Brazil, IN 47834-7570                                Clay Community, At Large

Christa Pierce                                                                                                      Non Partisan

6130 W. U.S. Highway 40, Brazil, IN 47834-7217                            Clay Community, At Large

Gary D. Rickert                                                                                                   Non Partisan

109 N. Forest Ave., Brazil, IN 47834-2228                                          Clay Community, At Large

Lynn Romas                                                                                                         Non Partisan

8410 N. St. Andrews Dr., Brazil, IN 47834-7762                               Clay Community, At Large

Michael J. Rost Jr.                                                                                              Non Partisan

7748 N. County Road 425 W, Brazil, IN 47834-7254                        Clay Community, At Large

Cheryl Schopmeyer                                                                                            Non Partisan

4595 E. County Road 300 S, Bowling Green, IN 47833-8067           Clay Community, At Large

Jeremy C. Touchet                                                                                             Non Partisan

1834 W. County Road 800 N, Brazil, IN 47834-7421                        Clay Community, At Large

Zachary W. Clapp                                                                                                Non Partisan

608 S. U.S. Highway 41, Rockville, IN 47872-7076                   North Central Parke, District 1

Mark A. Graves                                                                                                    Non Partisan

203 W 500 N, Bloomingdale, IN 47832-8003                              North Central Parke, District 3

P Scott Ramsay                                                                                                   Non Partisan

9717 E 450 N, Rockville, IN 47872-8249                                     North Central Parke, District 6

Nathan P. Adams                                                                                                Non Partisan

99 S. Wabash Rd., Montezuma, IN 47862-8032                               Southwest Parke, District 2

 

RETENTION PUBLIC QUESTION(S)

(1)

Indiana Court of Appeals       Statewide        Court of Appeals Judicial Retention-Fifth District

Shall Judge Nancy H. Vaidik be retained in office?

(2)

Indiana Court of Appeals      Parke             Court of Appeals Judicial Retention-First District

Shall Judge Leanna K. Weissmann be retained in office?

 

General Election November 08, 2022 Parke County Courthouse

Early Voting (In-Person)

Parke County Courthouse, 116 West High Street, Rockville, IN 47872

Basement East Side

 

Wednesday 10/12/2022

Thursday 10/13/2022

Friday 10/14/2022 (Covered Bridge Starts)

Monday 10/17/2022 (Courthouse Closed/holiday)

Tuesday 10/18/2022

Wednesday 10/19/2022

Thursday 10/20/2022

Friday 10/21/2022

Monday 10/24/2022

Tuesday 10/25/2022

Wednesday 10/26/2022

Thursday 10/27/2022

Friday 10/28/2022

Saturday 10/29/2022 (08:00am-12:00pm)

Monday 10/31/2022

Tuesday 11/01/2022

Wednesday 11/02/2022

Thursday 11/03/2022

Friday 11/04/2022

Saturday 11/05/2022 (08:00am-12:00pm)

 

Monday 11/07/2022 (08:00a.m-12:00pm)

(LAST DAY for EARLY VOTING in-person)

 

POLL LOCATIONS FOR GENERAL ELECTION NOVEMBER 8, 2022

4-H Fairgrounds                                    Precincts: Adams 1, Adams 2, Adams 3, Adams 4

1472 North US Hwy 41, Rockville                                                                              765-569-3176

Bellmore Fire Department                                                         Precincts: Jackson, Union

7020 East US Hwy 36, Bellmore                                                                                765-344-0188

Bloomingdale Community Hall                                                                     Precinct: Penn

82 South Main Street, Bloomingdale                                                                          765-498-8132

Collom General Store                                                                                Precinct: Raccoon

8156 South Bridgeton Road, Bridgeton                                                                      765-548-2829

Lyford Volunteer Firehouse                                                                   Precinct: Florida 2

7112 West 6th Street, Lyford                                                                                        765-548-2305

Marshall Federated Church     Precincts: Greene, Howard, Sugar Creek, Washington

105 North Main Street, Marshall                                                                               765-597-2497

Montezuma Community Center                                             Precincts: Reserve, Wabash

800 North Jackson Street, Montezuma                                                                      765-245-2759

Rosedale Civic Center                                                                              Precinct: Florida 1

9 South Main Street, Rosedale                                                                                   765-832-6065

Tangier Community Building                                                                    Precinct: Liberty

4090 West 1050 North, Tangier                                                                                 765-376-8284

 

DATES TO REMEMBER GENERAL ELECTION 2022

October 03, 2022                                                                          Public Test of Voting Equipment

October 11, 2022                                                                              Voter Registration Ends

October 12, 2022                                                                          In-Person “Early” Voting Begins

October 17, 2022                                                       Courthouse Closed today for “Early” Voting

October 27, 2022                           Deadline to receive an “Absentee Ballot” Application

(Application must be in Clerk’s office)

November 08, 2022                                                          General Election Day 6:00am to 6:00pm

 

DATED, THIS 26 DAY OF September, 2022.

 

Henry A. Harper

Circuit Court Clerk (or Lake or Porter County Election Director)

 

40hspaxlp

Leave a Comment